GA pattern 4-yellow-section.jpg

Privacy Policy

Rosslyn Hill Unitarian Chapel Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Rosslyn Hill Unitarian Chapel

Address: 3 Pilgrim’s Place, London NW3 1NG

Phone Number: 020 7433 3267

E-mail: admin@rosslynhillchapel.org.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • name, email address and phone number

  • anonymous website user statistics

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have registered for an event

  • You have signed up to our mailing list

  • You have submitted an enquiry about hiring the Chapel

  • You are a member of Chapel staff

  • You are a registered Chapel Member

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • Send you email updates on Chapel activities

  • Send correspondence related to your enquiry

  • Record contact details as required by the Government’s Track and Trace regulations.

  • If you are a registered Chapel Member, to help you keep in touch with other Members (with your permission to do so)

 

We do not share this information with third party organisations.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting admin@rosslynhillchapel.org.uk

  2. We have a legal obligation based on Covid 19 Track and Trace regulations.

  3. We need it to perform a public task.

  4. We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in a password protected server and/or physical safe within the Chapel. If you do provide us with any sensitive personal data, we will ensure that it is kept securely and only kept for as long as we need it.

 

We keep contact details related to Trace and Trace for 21 days. We keep contact details related to mailing list or membership until you request to be removed. We will then dispose your information by destroying physical records or deleting electronic data. We will review the data that we hold from time to time and delete anything we no longer need.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at admin@rosslynhillchapel.org.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at admin@rosslynhillchapel.org.uk

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

GA pattern 4-yellow-section.jpg